Jump directly to the page contents

Jump to content

The Berlinale Forum, or the International Forum of New Cinema to give it its full name, is an event organized by Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art as part of the Berlin International Film Festival. Since 2006, Forum Expanded has extended the program to encompass experimental film and video art shown both in cinema and exhibition contexts. The Berlinale Forum is funded by the Kulturveranstaltungen des Bundes in Berlin (KBB) GmbH.

Films submitted to the Forum must have been completed within one year of the start of the festival, have a running time of at least 60 minutes, and may have not been shown previously in Europe, with the exception of the film’s country of origin. Film and video works submitted to Forum Expanded can be of all formats and lengths.

Contact for the Forum:
Cristina Nord (Section Head)
Anna Hoffmann (Program Coordinator)
Email: forum(at)arsenal-berlin.de

Contact for Forum Expanded:
Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (Section Head)
Uli Ziemons (Program Coordinator)
Email: forumexpanded(at)arsenal-berlin.de

Berlinale Forum and Forum Expanded
Potsdamer Straße 2
10785 Berlin
Telephone: +49-30-26955-200
Fax: +49-30-26955-222

Berlinale Forum 2021

Organisation
Cristina Nord (head), Silvia Cojocaru, Anna Hoffmann, Selina Kahle, Katrin Lang, Gerd Werner Schnabel, Auste Serapinaite

Film Selection
Selection Committee: Joan Aguilar, Anna Hoffmann, James Lattimer, Cristina Nord, Jacqueline Nsiah

Programme Advisors: Enoka Ayemba, Alia Ayman, Bernd Buder, Jesse Cumming, Birgit Kohler, Jan Künemund, Rizki Lazuardi, Luciano Monteagudo, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Vincent Stroep

Fiktionsbescheinigung: Enoka Ayemba, Karina Griffith, Jacqueline Nsiah, Biene Pilavci, Can Sungu

With the Cooperation of Jutta Doberstein, Susana Gomes, Tanja C. Horstmann, Marie Kloos, Annette Lingg, Claudius Lünstedt, Deniz Sertkol-Bergner, Kerstin Stolt, Andrei Tanasescu

Press and Publicity
Valie Djordjevic (social media), Marie Kloos (public relations), Sebastian Sury (press)

Forum Expanded 2021

Curators
Anselm Franke, Maha Maamoun, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Ulrich Ziemons

Organisation
Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (head), Ulrich Ziemons, Charlotte Bohn (Organisation), Angelika Ramlow (guest office), Angela Anderson, Richard Gersch (exhibition design and technical coordination), Iris Ströbel (editor), Nina Eckhardt (press and publicity)

Advisory Board
Christa Blümlinger, Birgit Hein, Wulf Herzogenrath, Marc Siegel, Ala Younis

Editorial Team Website

Editor-in-chief 
Cristina Nord

Administration
Kerstin Stolt 

Editorial Team
Charlotte Bohn, Valie Djordjevic, Hans-Joachim Fetzer, Hanna Keller, Marie Kloos, James Lattimer, Annette Lingg, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Iris Ströbel, Sven von Reden, Uli Ziemons

Translations
Allison Brown, Deborah Cohen, Kathrin Hadeler, Daniel Hendrickson, Hilda Hoy, Millay Hyatt, Tom Lampert, James Lattimer, Gregor Runge, Donna Stonecipher, Anne Thomas

Film Screenings 2021

Cinema Teams
Milan Bath, Stefan Bresinski, Jan Eilhardt, Andreas Werner, Victor Wewerke, Esther Yen

Q&As
Members of the Selection Committee as well as: Bernd Buder, Marie Kloos, Birgit Kohler, Anke Rauthmann

Interpreters
Irina Bondas, Johannes Honigmann, Anke Rauthmann

Projectionists and Print Checks
Caroline Behrend, Johannes Bock, Alexander Boldt, Ted Fendt, Robert Haag, Anselm Heller, Ina Herzberg, Bodo Pagels, Sophie Watzlawick u.a.

Photographer
Dario Lehner, Kay Strasser

Acknowledgements

Forum and Forum Forum Expanded express their thanks to the following people and institutions: 

Elena Agudio (Berlin), Cecilia Barrionuevo (Buenos Aires), Themba Bhebhe (Berlin), Marjorie Bendeck (Berlin), Valentina Bronzini (Köln), Egle Cepaite (Paris), Filipa César (Berlin), Frédéric Cornet (Brüssel), Merlind David (Berlin), Asma Diakité (Johannesburg), Juliette Duret (Brüssel), Aloña Elizalde (Brüssel), Bettina Ellerkamp (Berlin), Alexandra Engel (Berlin), Nicole Fernández Ferrer (Paris), Mickey Fonseca, (Maputo), Erika und Ulrich Gregor (Berlin), Tobias Hering (Berlin), Jörg Heitmann (Berlin), Frank Castenholz (Berlin), Dane Komljen (Berlin), Dinyah Latuconsina (Jakarta), Anne Laurent Delage (Wien), Corinna Lawrenz (Lissabon), Anke Leweke (Berlin), Michel Lipkes (Mexiko-Stadt), Carole Lunt (Berlin), Friso Maecker (Buenos Aires), Narimane Mari (Marseille), Helvécio Marins (Belo Horizonte), Cristina Marx (Potsdam), Marina May (München), Mafalda Melo (Lissabon), Kleber Mendoça Filho (Recife), Almuth Meyer-Zollitsch (Hong Kong), Luís Fernando Moura (Recife), Ailey Nash (New York), Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung (Berlin), Gonzalo Pedro de Amatria (Madrid), Mark Peranson (Berlin), Kathrin Peters (Berlin), Olimpia Pont Chafer (Berlin), Matt Porterfield (Tijuana), Rajendra Roy (New York), Manuela Ritz (Berlin), Sofia Saa (Berlin), Rasha Salti (Beirut), Eva Sangiorgi (Vienna), Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss (Berlin), Marketa Santrochova (Prague), Marc-André Schmachtel (München), Ingo Schöningh (Jakarta), Jörg Schumacher (New York), Deniz Sertkol-Bergner (New York), Josh Siegel (New York), Susanne Sporrer (Lissabon), Inge Stache (Buenos Aires), Verena von Stackelberg (Berlin), Jim Stark (New York), Frauke Steuber (Berlin), Sara Stevenson (New York), Abdelaziz Taleb (Marrakech), Andrei Tanasescu (Bukarest), Clarence Tsui (Hong Kong), Eduardo Valente (Niteroi), Miguel Valverde (Lissabon), Julian Volz (Brüssel), Adrian Waschmann (Berlin), Marlena von Wedel (Brüssel), Dorothee Wenner (Berlin), Jacob Wong (Hong Kong), Barbara Wurm (Berlin), Nepomuk Zettl (München)

Funded by:

  • Logo Minister of State for Culture and the Media
  • Logo des Programms NeuStart Kultur